April 26, 2011

Deborah Lippmann "Makin' Whoopee"

Hey everyone! I'm back from my 10 day Michigan trip. : )
It was great seeing my family and friends. I didn't get to see everyone, but I'll be back in July to visit again. Minh will be going with me as well in July! :D

I'm glad to be back in Seattle! My two dogs gained weight! I think Minh gave Timmy & Wally one too many treats! Timmy struggles to jump on the couch now! lol
The vet told us Timmy needs to lose half a pound (which is a lot of weight to lose for a dog!), and now I think he needs to lose a full pound. Men..can they be trusted with the babies?! lol

Speaking of pounds, I had lunch with one of my childhood friends who recently lost 100lbs! I couldn't believe how incredibly amazing he looked! He's tall (6'0), dark, and handsome! Any girl would be lucky because he's such an amazing guy. I've known him since the 4th grade! ^_^ He says lots of friends are trying to find him a gf. lol, I wonder who will win?! J definitely inspired me to get in shape. I can't wait to visit in July to share my progress with him. :)

Anyhow ~ this nail polish is called "Makin' Whoopee" by Deborah Lippmann...
does "Makin' Whoopee" mean what I think it means? 0_0"

Makin' Whoopee is described by DL as a "clean modern opalescent rose (opaque opalescent) nail polish."

Let me know what you think of this polish! I loved how bright it was, and can't wait to paint my toes nails to match!

Yellow nail polishes on my list included...Chanel "Mimosa", and Deborah Lippmann "Yellow Brick Road." I can't wait to try out some yellow nail polish this Spring!

I'll catch you all later this week! : )

Stay tuned for...

....Sigma Beauty makeup brush review
....a generous Sigma Beauty giveaway for us!
....my new hair cut! (Minh says he loves my new hair b/c it doesn't make my face look big..like I (apparently) said it once did.. NICE bf. lol)
...NARS Sheer Matte foundation review
...Milani Holographic Nail Polish in "Digital"
...Chanel Inimitable mascara review (I LOVE THIS!)

Thanks for stopping by and visiting me. ^_^

Also..Minh started a show called Greek 10 days ago..and now he's on episode 43! DANG.
My plans tomorrow include house hunting with the bf's Mom! :D


  1. Omgosh girl that nail color is gorge! I'm glad you enjoyed your trip! :)

  2. arw well love that colour! its like a barbie pink! ahh mayy result intoo buying :) xxx

  3. @Lisa you are up late! :D

    @Sammiebbz Bright pinks never fail to make us happy :D

  4. Such a bright fun color! Matching pedi is gonna look great :D Glad you had a good time. I want to try dl yellow brick road too it looks so squishy!

  5. Yep, Making Whoopee means exactly what you think it means :) haha.

  6. I'm loving the bright hot pink. Fun color! Aw Minh spent all his free time watching Greek when you were away. He must have been so bored without you around!

  7. Haha! Makin' Whoopee, that is too funny! I absolutely love the bright pink. Awww poor Timmy. Your so right men can't be trusted with the babies. lol. :D

  8. <3 how bright that shade is! It'd make a great lippie color too!

  9. Such a pretty pink :) I love pinks! Must try some deborah lippmann polishes soon :)


Thank you for your comments!