October 20, 2014

Candy Talk! Chimes Ginger Chews

 Let's talk gourmet candy! This is one of those where have you been all my life type of find! lol How did I live 27 years of my life without knowing about ginger chews. My friend Trang discovered Chimes Ginger Chews at a high end restaurant on their trip to Texas. She loved them so much, she ordered them off of Amazon. She shared one with me on our car ride to dinner one day. I was addicted at first chew!

The first flavor I ever tired was Peanut Butter and it is my absolute favorite. I got really curious about Chimes so I googled them and found their website: http://www.chimesgourmet.com

I am a real big fan of ginger and all of the great health benefits. I believe ginger tea can cure any type of stomach aches! I usually grate peeled ginger and add some hot water. Instant tasty tea. :) The fact that ginger candies exist is super awesome. I learned that these ginger chews were original an Indonesian treat that went mainstream. Trust me, you cannot eat just one!

I also discovered that Chimes Ginger Chews are carried at my local Seattle Cost Plus World Market & Uwajimaya (Japanese Market)! They're not too costly, under $5 for a bag or tin. I was super excited and got in my car and brought home the 3 different flavors from World Market. They had Original, Orange, and Mango flavors, they even carried the cute little tins! It would be pretty awesome if my World Market started carrying my favorite flavor. I gifted a tin to my friend who introduced me to them. :D She had no idea they came in the tins either and was really surprised and happy. It's super fun to discover new favorite things with friends. 
 They also come in collectable little tins that are great for refilling too.
It's convenient to keep a tin in my car and in my purse. :) I love a good anytime of the day treat!
 Who knew ginger and peanut butter paired so well?? I ABSOLUTELY LOVE the peanut butter flavor ginger chews. I'm really sad that they don't carry this flavor in store anywhere near me. But it's good to know that I can order them online. 
 The original is my friend Trang's favorite. It's a mildy sweet and spicy chewy candy. It's really a pick me up kind of candy similar to what you would get from a mint or gum.
 I had no idea they even came in peppermint! It brings me to the holidays and the mint leaves a really pleasant after taste. 
 Mangos are my fiancé's favorite fruit and these chews smell and taste delicious. If you like a hint of sweet fruit with a little bit of kick from the ginger, this one is for you. 
 "Unlock the amazing powers of ginger in a little chew! Chimes are perfect while traveling - a soothing and comfortable treat. They're also great in the office - adding a little kick to your day. Either way, they're music for your mouth!"

I completely agree, there's something about the smell of ginger that is refreshing and just makes the day better. I keep a tin in my car because they're a great treat especially if you're hungry! 
 Orange is my second favorite flavor of the Chimes Chews. I love citrus fruits and the pairing with the ginger is muy bien!! Very good. ;) You should be able to find the orange bag at your local World Market. I actually found them near the registers at checkout.
 My current Chimes collection! I also have the tin in Mango too, but it's not photographed because it was in my car. Hehe
 A huge shoutout and thank you to Chimes for sending me all the different flavors to try and share!
 If you every come across Chimes Ginger Chews, definitely pick up a bag to try.
They're gourmet little candies that are packed with flavor.
 This is what the little chews look like with their cool color coded packaging.
Which flavor would you try first? :)
 Unwrapped you find a chewy delicious ginger candy.

I'm eating one right now as I write my blog post. :D I really love this candy and I had to share it with you. 
A huge thank you to my friend Trang for introducing me to these tasty gourmet candies!
 They make great gifts and I'm going to be sharing them with all my loved ones this holiday season. I'll have to order this gift set ($12 on Amazon) because I want to share these with everyone I love! A big thank you to Chimes Gourmet for generously sending me all these great flavors. :D I wish I could have a lifetime supply of the Peanut Butter Ginger Chews! ;)

October 8, 2014

My Dream Discontinued West Elm Marble Coffee Table

 West Elm Box Frame Coffee Table - Marble
I first learned of this beauty from eat.sleep.wear in her Instagram photo of her new coffee table back in June. I feel in love with it because I've been wanting a marble top kitchen counter top so I can take awesome Instagram photos. Hahaha I just think a vase of flowers looks beautiful on a white marble top! It's just dreamy. You can find more photos of this beauty on Carly's blog. She was inspired by eat.sleep.wear too but actually got to buy it! *envies*

After months I finally decided I needed it! West Elm sent me a 15% off coupon and I excitedly went on their website to search for my coffee table (that I probably look at once a week online). lol It was no where to be found! It's 'No Longer Available.' I talked with their customer service on their Live Chat and they told me I would have to call the stores individually to ask. I was just so sad yesterday, and I called my local and two other West Elm locations to see if there was a chance they would have one in store. They told me it's been discontinued. Even if the store did have it, they aren't able to ship it. :(

I just wanted to write about the coffee table of my dreams that I probably will never get to own. lol It's just so sad, but I hope I will soon find the coffee table that's meant to be in my house. We're removing the carpet and putting in new flooring and painting our downstairs living soon. After the renovations are complete we get to buy all new furniture! Yay! I've been looking forward to having my "forever" furniture since the day I move to Seattle. :D No more of this mix match college furniture off Craiglist stuff! Haha :)

I hope West Elm will bring it back!!

For now, I'm on the hunt for a marble cutting board or marble slab so I can feed my marble obsession.  

I also have been wanting to get gold silverware for well over a year now...so maybe I'll satifisy my West Elm craving with these pretty gold things.

October 2, 2014

Before & After (Makeup and Hair by VanityPham)

I got my makeup & hair done today by the talented Van of Vanity Pham Makeup & Hairstyling for my real estate headshot.  I couldn't stop smiling the whole time I was in her chair! Haha, I've waited SO long for her to bless me with her beautiful makeup & hair skills!
Thank you for making me feel pretty Van Pham Choe! Your artistry is one in a million! I look forward to my wedding next year so I can get my makeup & hair done again by you and feel as special as I do today.  
I've always been a fan of looking at before & after photos so here's mine. I'm never ever washing my hair!! ::hair flip:: 
Book your appointment with Van at Vanity Pham Bridal Salon in Sola Salon (Bellevue, Washington) for makeup, hair, and volume lash extension today! Hehe, I absolutely love her work!! You can find her on Yelp! http://www.yelp.com/biz/vanity-pham-bellevue


October 1, 2014

Now that it's October..

Hello Blog Family! Now that it's October, I am currently obsessed with snuggling up with my new Costco Frozen throw and watching TV after work because of all the amazing new Fall shows! I'm hooked on I Heart Nick Carter, The Mysteries of Laura, and Million Dollar Listing LA to name a few. 

Tomorrow, I'm going to get a makeover by my friend Vanity for my real estate photo for my business card. I'll be sure to take before and after photos for you. ;)
 Bambu now offers Royal Artichoke Tea! I absolutely love it. :)
My nail polish is OPI Pasion of Love from the Mariah Carey Collection, which I also own! I knew it looked familiar when I picked it out at the nail spa.
I treated myself to a manicure and pedicure at Perfect Ten Nail Spa by myself this past Saturday. Sometime it's a treat to pamper yourself. :) I feel my best when my nails and toes are pretty! I'm also not willing to put my Birkenstocks away just yet! I love them. I found mine at Nordstrom Rack for $70. :D Got my fiancé a matching pair too! Haha, they make amazing Summer evening walking sandals!
I finally found the popular Whispering Angel Rose at Total Wine in Tukwila, WA!! I've been looking at all our local Whole Foods with no luck. I can't wait to try it. I've read great things about this Rose. 
In other news, we're moving offices at work! We will have three new office locations in Everett, Seattle, and Bellevue. :) It's just crazy how many things are changing this month and next. We also narrowed down our wedding date to be in August or September. It really depends on what venues are available. :D I think we'll have Dahlia's flowers at our wedding since it seems to be a seasonal favorite. :) Can you believe things beautiful bundle was only $5 at Pike Place Market? 

I recently started selling a lot of my designer goodies on eBay and I absolutely enjoy it! I had no idea how easy it was to list items there. I recently sold a pair of Burberry rainboots, Rebecca Minkoff bag, a pair of Tory Burch flats, and a pair of Jeffrey Campbell boots! I really am happy that I'm able to get some money back for them. It's such a reward to see an item sold on eBay! I think the hardest part is taking the time to take good photos of the items to list. We recently had our annual garage sale and I sold two of my old Coach bags for $100! :) I guess you could say I'm saving up for the wedding shoes!
My 5 year anniversary of living in Seattle just passed in September. I think moving here has changed my life in so many positive ways! I'm really thankful. The dogs are doing great, they're probably enjoying my new Disney Frozen blanket more than me!
I've also been completely obsessed with shopping at Nordstrom Rack! Tomorrow (Oct 2nd) starts their 25% off clearance (Clear the Rack!) sale. :D Last week, I found two beautiful Valentino Lace Scarves at the Lynnwood, WA location.  I found this pair of Alice & Olivia Dina Pumps for $99! :)
I'm going to start cooking and preparing our meals at home again. We've been eating out way too often. I was inspired by HeyClaire's shrimp lettuce wraps and made my own version. It turned out really really good! I could eat it at least once a week. :)

Happy October 1st & a very Happy Birthday to my good friend Jennifer. :)

September 5, 2014

Chanel, Hermes, I Do Adore!

Hello! I am so very happy it is Friday! This Sunday I'm helping my friend set up her son's first birthday party. It is going to be a grand event for such a little man. :D I will definitely share photos on the blog. I can't believe he's one! Remember my post about his full month birthday party? Time really does fly by, and I'm starting to feel old! lol 

All my friends seem to have been getting pregnant and popping out babies! My friend keeps telling me I need to have a baby so her son can have a friend close in age. I'm reminding her that I still need to get married! lol I haven't started wedding planning yet, we've narrowed down the date to September of 2015. It will be a Saturday in September, we just don't know which week yet! I guess it really depends on what weekend the to be determined wedding venue has available. :D 

I prefer to spend my time adoring my girl friend's Chanel & Hermes goodies. She has such an AMAZING growing collection of fabulous luxuries! 
Hermes Anemone (Purple) is one of my favorite colors of 2014!! I could spend hours admiring the rainbow of my girl friend's Chanel & Hermes bags!
She really needs to have a daughter one day. :)
How pretty is this brooch! It has a really good weight to it too. 
 Absolutely gorgeous!
Birkin 30, Rouge Casaque  :D

I've learned so much about Hermes this past year. I've learned all the names of the colors, the type of leathers (Epsom, Togo, Swift, Clemence to name a few!), and all the different sizes of Birkin's & Kelly's. In the future if I ever get the opportunity to get a fabulous bag from Hermes, it will most likely be a Birkin in the 35 size, black with palladium (silver) hardware in Togo leather. :) I will make it my goal for when I turn 40! lol I have 13 years to save. :D

To be honest, shopping at Hermes is time consuming & exhausting...I went with my friend to Hermes at the Bravern in Bellevue, WA and we spent at least 2 hours there working with her sales associate. She would bring out items one by one to show us (starting with the less desirable items first, of course). It's an adventure to get what you actually want at Hermes. You almost are persuaded to buy a Birkin's worth of Hermes items before you get your Birkin offer. You generally only get offered two Birkin's a year. You build a profile with your store and there's some type of system that keeps track of what you buy per semester (2 semesters in a year) and how many of each item you're allowed. I think you're only allowed to buy 2 Hermes belt buckles a year. If you buy a belt buckle, you must buy a leather belt with it, but you are allowed to buy as many leather belts as you'd like. You're still limited to two Hermes buckles per year. It's definitely a journey of a lifestyle brand..they want you to immerse yourself, your family, and friends in Hermes everything to prove your appreciation of the brand before you get the Birkin or Kelly bag of your dreams. 

I just thought I would share my personal learning experience. :D In other news, I hear the Charlotte Tilbury makeup line is all the rage these days! I'm not familiar with her work which shows you how out of the makeup loop I am!! (Check out my makeup blog sale!)  I am curious about the line and would love to try makeup from her line. I think I will order a lipstick from Nordstrom as a treat to myself. :)


August 27, 2014

NEW OPI, "DS TOURMALINE"

Hello! I hope everyone is having a wonderful Wednesday. I'm currently watching Forks Over Knives on Netflix. I cleared and cleaned out my fridge earlier! It's so wonderful to be able to take day off to tidy up the house. And catch up on my blogging and blog reading. :D

OPI recently released two new DS or Designer Series nail polishes. I'm wearing the new OPI Designer Series DS Tourmaline. It is the sparkliest hot pink with orange and lavender iridescent glitters. The colors look incredibly pretty together, it's the perfect Summer polish!
 This shade simply sparkles and shines in the sun. :)







DS Tourmaline was released along with DS Titanium, which I also have and will swatch soon!

Thank you for stopping by my blog. :)

August 22, 2014

Aquasana Glass Bottles For Storing Juice!

 Hello again! I ordered the Aquasana glass bottles the same time I purchased the Hurom Juicer from Amazon. My first box came with one broken glass bottle so I had to do an exchange.
Amazon has really great service, the UPS man picked up my package the very next day and a few days later came my new Aquasana bottles.
 I used to store my juice in mason jars, but I read somewhere that they weren't good to use.
I didn't like the lid for the juice either, it would just get old. Over washing the canning jar lid also made it rust, which is no bueno.
 The Aquasana jars were recommended item on Amazon (I'm a sucker for target marketing). They were $40 for 6 bottles. The blue lids are a safe plastic while the bottles are glass.

An alternative to buying glass bottles is to reuse old Snapple bottles or any glass type bottles with an easy to clean cap. :)
 Look at me all using my Hurom juicer again. :D
 The Aquasana bottles have a good weight to them. I intend to juice and store the bottles in my fridge.
I have even used them as water bottles.
 I call this juice my clean out the fridge juice. I cut up all the carrots, celery, cucumber, limes and apples I could find in my fridge.
 Cleaning and cutting up the apples and veggies was pretty therapeutic this morning for some odd reason. I didn't mind it. I think it forces me to slow down and focus on the task.
 I'm majorly impressed by the Hurom Juicer. The pulp comes out so dry! I definitely get my money's worth in fresh produce.
 I have 3 apples, 7 carrots, one full head of celery, 2 limes, and 2 giant cucumbers.
 I call this my clear out your fridge juice. :D
 I had a very easy time assembling the juicer this morning and clean up was a breeze!
 I now have 3 16 oz jars of a refreshening juice to drink tonight and tomorrow! Nothing beats waking up to instant breakfast.
Let me know if you have any favorite juice recipes. This one I just threw together (which is what they usually tell you not to do). I think I will go back to my basic green apple, kale, and ginger next. I also heard kale and grapes make an easy delicious juice too. :) Will keep you updated on my juice journey to better health. :D